Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 30-2-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO OBTAINING OR USING PERSONAL INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM A STATE AGENCY FOR COMMERCIAL SOLICITATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE SECTION APPLIES TO STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-2-50. (A) A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a state or local agency for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state agency shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.
(C) All state and local agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.
(E) This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 6, 2015 at 11:22 AM