South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (House Journal-page 79)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-25-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VANDALIZING OR REMOVING CAMPAIGN SIGNS, SO AS TO ALLOW CANDIDATES FOR ELECTIVE OFFICE TWENTY-ONE CALENDAR DAYS FOLLOWING AN ELECTION TO REMOVE LAWFULLY PLACED CAMPAIGN SIGNS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-25-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-210.    (A)    It is unlawful to deface, vandalize, tamper with, or remove a lawfully placed political campaign sign prior to the election without the permission of the candidate or party.

(B)    This section does not apply to a governmental entity when a political campaign sign is removed because of noncompliance with applicable law, or because an employee of the governmental entity removing the sign is working within the course and scope of his employment.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) or (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(D)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a candidate for elective office has twenty-one calendar days after the applicable election to remove his lawfully placed campaign signs.