Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon payment of the traffic ticket or the correction of the clerical error that led to the suspension, the person's driver's license must be reinstated and the driving while under suspension charge must be dismissed."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-557. When a person appeals a conviction that requires the suspension of his driver's license, the driver's license suspension must be stayed while the case is being appealed."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-365(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or revocation. Except as provided in Section 56-5-2990, if the defendant surrendered his license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after conviction, the effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date of surrender. If the magistrate or clerk wilfully fails to forward the license and ticket to the department within five days, the suspension or revocation does not begin until the department receives and processes the license and ticket. The department may not suspend a person's driver's license if it fails to receive notice of a conviction that requires the license to be suspended within thirty days of the conviction."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.