South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2b)    the applicant must execute an affidavit that he or she is a qualified alien or nonimmigrant under the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act, Public Law 82-414, eighteen years of age or older, and lawfully present in the United States.

An agency or political subdivision shall not accept a matricula consular card or a substantially similar document issued by a consulate or embassy of another country as verification of a person's lawful presence in the United States."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-101-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-430.    (A)    An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State, as defined in Section 59-103-5. The trustees of a public institution of higher learning in this State shall develop and institute a process by which lawful presence in the United States is verified. In doing so, institution personnel shall not attempt to independently verify the immigration status of any alien, but shall verify any alien's immigration status with the federal government pursuant to 8 USC Section 1373(c). A public institute of higher learning in this State shall not accept a matricula consular card or a substantially similar document issued by a consulate or embassy of another country as verification of a person's lawful presence in the United States.

(B)    An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible on the basis of residence for a public higher education benefit including, but not limited to, scholarships, financial aid, grants, or resident tuition."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 15, 2015 at 3:01 PM