South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board, through the department, also shall make medically accurate available information about other programs developed by other states upon request of a local school district.

(B)    In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), before September 1, 2015, the board, through the department, shall select or develop medically accurate instructional units in sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention, with separate units appropriate for each age level from four-year-old kindergarten through twelfth grade."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-32-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 293 of 2014, is amended to read:

"Section 59-32-30.    (A)    Pursuant to guidelines developed by the board, each local school board shall implement the following program of instruction:

(1)    Beginning with the 1988-89 school year, For grades kindergarten through five, medically accurate instruction in comprehensive health education must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, and mental and emotional health. Sexually transmitted diseases as defined in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases are to be excluded from instruction on the prevention and control of diseases and disorders. At the discretion of the local board, age-appropriate medically accurate instruction in reproductive health may be included.

(2)    Beginning with the 1988-89 school year, For grades six through eight, medically accurate instruction in comprehensive health must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, mental and emotional health, and reproductive health education. Sexually transmitted diseases are to be included as a part of instruction.