South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The explanation must state, substantially, the terms of the agreement between the licensee and client company and include the same notice that is required to be posted in the client company's place of business or the licensee may provide this notice separately."

SECTION 4. Section 40-68-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A licensee shall establish the terms of a professional employer organization services agreement by a written contract between the licensee and the client company. A contract between a licensee and a client company must provide that the licensee:

(1)    reserves the right of direction and control over employees assigned to a client company;

(2)    assumes responsibility for the payment of wages to the assigned employees without regard to payments by the client to the licensee;

(3)    assumes responsibility for the payment of payroll taxes and collection of taxes from payroll on assigned employees;

(4)    retains the right to hire, fire, discipline, and reassign the assigned employees;

(5)    retains the right of direction and control over the adoption of employment and safety policies and the management of workers' compensation claims, claim filings, and related procedures on joint agreement by the client company and the licensee; and

(6)    agrees that:

(a)    notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of an injury on the part of the client company is notice to or knowledge on the part of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;

(b)    for the purposes of Title 42, the jurisdiction of the client company is the jurisdiction of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;

(c)    the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer is bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered against them under the provisions of Title 42; and

(d)    insolvency, bankruptcy, or discharge in bankruptcy of the licensee or client company does not relieve the licensee, client company, their respective workers' compensation insurers from payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of a workers' compensation insurance policy; and

(7)    with a client company, in the contract, shall specify whether the licensee, the client company, or both, are securing workers' compensation liability."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-68-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-68-150.    (A)    A person may not: