South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 203 of 2010, is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-580.    (A)    As used in this section, the term:

(1)    'Execution team' must be construed broadly to include any person or entity that participates in the planning or administration of the execution of a death sentence, including any person or entity that prescribes, compounds, tests, uses, manufactures, imports, transports, distributes, supplies, prepares, or administers the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence.

(2)    'Identifying information' must be construed broadly to include any record or information that reveals a name, date of birth, social security number, personal identifying information, personal or business contact information, or professional qualifications. The term 'identifying information' also includes any residential or business address; any residential, personal, or business telephone number; any residential, personal, or business facsimile number; any residential, personal, or business email address; and any residential, personal, or business social media account or username.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any identifying information of a person or entity that participates in the planning or administration of the execution of a death sentence is confidential and, without exception, is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or any other means of legal compulsion or process for disclosure to any person or entity in any administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in the courts, administrative agencies, boards, commissions, legislative