Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190(D)24 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 140 of 2012, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:
" ___. any other material, compound, mixture, or preparation that binds to the cannabinoid receptor or mimics the pharmacological response of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, except as exempted pursuant to state law for a person or entity that possesses a chemical formula defined as a scheduled drug pursuant to this subitem for a lawful purpose."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-190(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 140 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(F) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule,:
(1) any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
(1)(a) Fenethylline;
(2)(b) N-ethylamphetamine;
(3)(c) Cathinone ; or
(4)(d) Substituted Cathinones.;
(e) any compound (not being bupropion) structurally derived from 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone by modification in any of the following ways: