South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Family childcare homes, fingerprinting requirements

SECTION    1.    Section 63-13-820(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A person applying to become a registered operator of a family childcare home under this section, a person fifteen years of age or older living in the family childcare home, and any person fifteen years of age or older who moves into the family childcare home after the initial application for registration is approved shall undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprint review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history. The fingerprint reviews required by this subsection are not required upon each renewal."

Family childcare home operators, educational requirements

SECTION    2.    Section 63-13-825(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 292 of 2010, is amended to read: