Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A weapon must not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the handgun, the division may keep the handgun for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated handguns received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-215(U) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 2014, is amended to read:
"(U) A concealable weapon permit holder whose permit has been expired for no more than one year may not be charged with a violation of Section 16-23-20 but must be fined not more than one hundred twenty-five dollars."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on
January 14, 2016 at 10:22 AM