Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The factual findings at the hearing do not preclude the defendant from raising a defense or presenting evidence at trial. A defendant's failure to prevail on a motion to dismiss pursuant to this section does not preclude the defendant from raising self-defense or any other defense at trial. A court judgment, order, or decree denying a defendant immunity that is not otherwise a final judgment that determines the action is immediately appealable."
SECTION 2. Section 14-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-3-330. The Supreme Court shall have has appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal:
(1) any intermediate judgment, order, or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from;
(2) an order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such the order:
(a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action,;
(b) grants or refuses a new trial; or
(c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof of an answer or any pleading in any action;
(3) a final order affecting a substantial right made in any special proceeding or upon a summary application in any action after judgment; and
(4) an interlocutory order or decree in a court of common pleas granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an injunction or granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing the appointment of a receiver; and
(5) any judgment, order, or decree denying immunity from criminal prosecution or civil action pursuant to Article 6, Chapter 11, Title 16, that is not otherwise a final judgment that determines the action."