South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the provisions of this section do not affect the ability of any member county or authority from providing a pledge of all or part of any revenues derived as payments in lieu of taxes with respect to a project. Every bond must recite in substance that the principal of and interest on the bond is payable solely from the revenues and other funds pledged to its payment and that the joint system is not obligated to pay the principal or interest except from such revenues and funds so pledged."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-51-40.    To obtain funds for allocation to the research universities for the financing of research infrastructure projects, and for the other purposes set forth in Section 11-51-125, there may be issued general obligation debt pursuant to the conditions prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that the amount of the general obligation debt issued pursuant to this chapter that may be outstanding at any one time shall not exceed two hundred fifty million dollars."

SECTION    3.    Paragraph 2. of Section 11-27-30 of the 1976 Code is deleted.

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 29, 2016 at 10:18 AM