South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.    Section 57-25-140(D)(4) and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    scenic areas designated by the commission Department of Transportation or other state agency having and exercising that authority.

(J)    Signs permitted under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (A) must comply with the regulations promulgated by the commission Department of Transportation in accordance with uniform national standards."

SECTION    35.    Section 57-25-150(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission Department of Transportation shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained in items (1), (2), and (3)    of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140, consistent with the safety and welfare of the traveling public necessary to carry out the policy of the State declared in this article and consistent with the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation or other appropriate federal official pursuant to Title 23, United States Code.

The commission department also shall promulgate regulations governing the issuance of the permits and standards for size, spacing, and lighting of the signs and their messages.

(D)    The commission department shall promulgate regulations governing the issuance of permits which must include mandatory maintenance to ensure that all signs are always in a good state of repair. Signs not in a good state of repair are illegal."

SECTION    36.    Section 57-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: