South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    31.    Section 57-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-13-50.    No permit shall be issued by the Commission Department of Transportation under the authority of Section 57-13-40 except after advertisement of all the terms and conditions affecting such permit in at least five daily newspapers of this State and after the county legislative delegation of every county directly adjacent to the bridge has been given formal notice, describing such terms and conditions, and has approved such terms and conditions."

SECTION    32.    Section 57-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-13-110.    Whoever shall wantonly or wilfully injure or destroy any bridge built by authority of the commissioners Department of Transportation of any two counties over any river or creek lying between such two counties, on indictment and conviction of so doing at the court of general sessions in the county in which the offense was committed, shall be subject to such fine and imprisonment as the court shall direct. But nothing herein contained shall be construed to extend to any toll bridge established by law. Any person who shall wilfully or maliciously injure or destroy any bridge on any public road in this State shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in a sum not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than ninety days, in the discretion of the court. Nothing herein contained shall affect the right of action for damages in a civil suit against the person so injuring or destroying any such bridge."

SECTION    33.    Section 57-25-120(4)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    land on the opposite side of a nonfreeway primary highway which is designated scenic by the commission Department of Transportation."