South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    21.    Section 57-5-1450(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The resolution shall set forth further a finding on the part of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority that the estimate of turnpike facility revenues made by the commission Department of Transportation and approved by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority indicates that collection from turnpike revenues for applicable fiscal years is not less than that required for annual debt service requirements of the requested turnpike bonds."

SECTION    22.    Section 57-5-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1620.    Awards by the department of construction contracts for ten thousand dollars and more shall be made only after the work to be awarded has been advertised for at least two weeks in one or more daily newspapers in this State, but where circumstances warrant, the department may advertise for longer periods of time and in other publication media. Awards of contracts, if made, shall be made in each case to the lowest qualified bidder whose bid shall have been formally submitted in accordance with the requirements of the department. However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such construction and repair work, but all such cases of this kind shall be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the commission."

SECTION    23.    Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read: