South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall pay directly to the Legislative Audit Council the cost of the audits.

(D)    Copies of every audit conducted pursuant to this section must be made available to the Department of Transportation Commission, the Department of Transportation chief internal auditor, the Governor, the Chairmen of the Senate Finance and Transportation Committees, and the Chairmen of the House of Representatives Ways and Means and Education and Public Works Committees."

SECTION    9.    Section 57-3-20(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(c)    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures;"

SECTION    10.    Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-50.    The commission department may establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its duties.