South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person who shall wilfully or maliciously injure or destroy any bridge on any public road in this State shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in a sum not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than ninety days, in the discretion of the court. Nothing herein contained shall affect the right of action for damages in a civil suit against the person so injuring or destroying any such bridge."

SECTION    33.    Section 57-25-120(4)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    land on the opposite side of a nonfreeway primary highway which is designated scenic by the commission Department of Transportation."

SECTION    34.    Section 57-25-140(D)(4) and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    scenic areas designated by the commission Department of Transportation or other state agency having and exercising that authority.