South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest income from the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. The commission Department of Transportation may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Section 13, Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund."

SECTION    24.    Section 57-11-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Commission' means that agency of government now composed in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 1, Title 57, and any other commission or agency of government hereafter exercising the powers granted to the commission pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 57. Reserved."

SECTION    25.    Section 57-11-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: