South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 114 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 57-1-10.    For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:

(1)    'Commission' means the administrative and governing authority of the Department of Transportation. Reserved.

(2)    'Department' means the Department of Transportation (DOT).

(3)    'Secretary of Transportation' means the Chief Administrative Officer of the Department of Transportation."

SECTION    3.    Section 57-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 2014, is amended to read:

"Section 57-1-90.    (A)    In formulating transportation policy, promulgating regulations, allocating funds, and planning, designing, constructing, equipping, operating and maintaining transportation facilities, no action of the South Carolina Transportation Commission, or the South Carolina Department of Transportation shall have the effect of discriminating against motorcycles, motorcycle operators, or motorcycle passengers. No regulation or action of the commission, or department shall have the effect of enacting a prohibition or imposing a requirement that applies only to motorcycles or motorcyclists, and the principal purpose of which is to restrict or inhibit access or motorcycles and motorcyclists to any highway, bridge, tunnel, or other transportation facility.

(B)    The allocation of parking space square footage specifically in transportation facilities, and other projects undertaken or operated by a political subdivision of this State where state or local source funds have been used in whole or in part to plan, design, construct, equip, operate, or maintain the facility must make reasonable accommodations for motorcycle parking. In carrying forward this requirement, among other options, the facility at its discretion may comply by sectioning portions of the area where the size configuration of the space does not meet code requirements for full-sized vehicles.

(C)    As used in this section, 'reasonable accommodations' shall not be interpreted to include, require, or otherwise mandate the structural or technological modification of parking structures constructed or substantially completed before July 1, 2014."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 2007, is amended to read: