South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such construction and repair work, but all such cases of this kind shall be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the commission."

SECTION    23.    Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into either the 'State Highway Fund' or the 'State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund'. Both funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the State Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the State Highway Fund. Interest income from the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. The commission Department of Transportation may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Section 13, Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund."

SECTION    24.    Section 57-11-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: