South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For property tax year 2016 and thereafter, the exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is raised from fifty thousand dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars, to be funded as provided herein. The amount appropriated to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief must be used to reimburse counties, municipalities, school districts, and special purpose districts, as applicable, for this these increased exemption amount amounts in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-250(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    The first fifty seventy-five thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person:

(i)        has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first;

(ii)    has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons; or

(iii)    is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the state agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2015.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on April 15, 2016 at 12:04 PM