South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, in the last sixteen years since the exemption amount was changed, the average annual inflation rate has been 2.2% each year, and if applied to the exemption amount, would require an increase to nearly seventy thousand dollars; and

Whereas, if the General Assembly does not increase the homestead exemption amount then its relative value to the State's seniors, disabled, and blind will continue to decrease. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-245.    The exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is raised from twenty to fifty thousand dollars for property tax year 2000 and thereafter, to be funded as provided herein. For property tax year 2016 and thereafter, the exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is raised from fifty thousand dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars, to be funded as provided herein. The amount appropriated to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief must be used to reimburse counties, municipalities, school districts, and special purpose districts, as applicable, for this these increased exemption amount amounts in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-250(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: