The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3167 (COUNCIL\GGS\3167C001.GGS.ZW16):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 7-13-710(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(A) When a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce a valid and current:
(1) South Carolina driver's license; or
(2) other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, including a State of South Carolina employee identification card or a student identification card issued by one of the South Carolina colleges or universities enumerated in Section 59-101-10; or
(3) passport; or
(4) military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or
(5) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675; or
(6) South Carolina resident concealed weapon permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23."
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately designated subsection at the end to read: