The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 15-41-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2012, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Any firearms not exceeding a total value of five thousand dollars owned by the debtor." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCCOY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. MCCOY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4398 (COUNCIL\MS\4398C002.MS.AHB16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 15-41-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(A) The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:
(1) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value except that a surviving spouse may exempt, in addition to their interest, the aggregate interest of a deceased spouse not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars.
(2) The debtor's interest, not to exceed five thousand dollars in value, in one motor vehicle.
(3) The debtor's interest, not to exceed four thousand dollars in aggregate value in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
(4) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
(5) The debtor's aggregate interest in cash and other liquid assets to the extent of a value not exceeding five thousand dollars, except
that this exemption is available only to an individual who does not claim a homestead exemption.