South Carolina General Assembly
[…] April 13, 2016

S. 1023

Introduced by Senators Hutto and McElveen

S. Printed 4/13/16--S.

Read the first time January 26, 2016.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1023) to amend Section 23-31-240, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to persons allowed to carry a concealable weapon while on duty, so as, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-240.    Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office active or retired:

(1)    active Supreme Court justices;

(2)    active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)    active circuit court judges;

(4)    active family court judges;

(5)    active masters-in-equity;

(6)    active probate court judges;

(7)    active magistrates;

(8)    active municipal court judges;

(9)    active federal judges;

(10)    active administrative law judges;

(11)    active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and

(12)    active workers' compensation commissioners; and

(13)    clerks of court."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

BRAD HUTTO for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Fiscal Impact Summary