Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] G. Section 12-28-1125(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Each person who wishes to cause motor fuel subject to the user fee to be delivered into this State on his behalf, for his own account, or for resale to a purchaser in this State, from another state in a fuel transport truck or in a pipeline or barge shipment by any means into storage facilities other than a qualified terminal, shall apply and obtain an occasional importer's license or a bonded importer's license, at the discretion of the applicant."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 234 of 2008, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Any motor vehicle that is fueled primarily by natural gas may exceed the gross, single axle, tandem axle, or bridge formula weight limits, including tolerances, by no more than 2,000 pounds each individually weighed, up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 82,000 pounds on the interstate, by an amount that is equal to the difference between: the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural gas tank and fueling system carried by that vehicle and the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system. This subsection only applies if the operator of the vehicle can demonstrate that the vehicle is a natural gas vehicle, a biofuel vehicle using natural gas, or a vehicle that has been converted to a natural gas vehicle. The operator shall provide documentation which certifies the difference between the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural gas tank and fueling system carried by that vehicle and the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system."
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-2820(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) 'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include taxes, interest, or cab customizing.