Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 63-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-3-30. (A)(1) No person shall be eligible to the office of family court judge who is not at the time of his assuming the duties of such office a citizen of the United States and of this State, and has not attained the age of thirty-two years, has not been a licensed attorney at law for at least eight years, and has not been a resident of this State for five years next preceding his election, and is not a resident of the circuit wherein the family court of which he is a judge is located. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any former member of the General Assembly may be elected appointed to the office of family court judge.
(2) Any family court judge serving in office on the effective date of the provisions of this section requiring a family court judge to be at least thirty-two years of age and to have at least eight years of service as a licensed attorney at law who is not of that age or who has not been licensed for this required period of time may continue to serve for the remainder of his current term and is considered to have the requisite age and years of service as a licensed attorney at law for purposes of future re-elections reappointment to the office of family court judge.
(B) Family court judges must be elected by the General Assembly appointed by the Governor upon the approval of the appointee by Concurrent Resolution adopted by both houses of the General Assembly as provided in Chapter 19, Title 2, for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualify appointed and approved.
(C) The terms of all family court judges expire on the thirtieth day of June of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire.
(D) For the purpose of electing appointing family court judges, if more than one judge is to be elected appointed from a circuit, each judgeship in that circuit shall be serially numbered beginning with the number (1) and the General Assembly shall elect Governor shall appoint a judge for each such judgeship.