Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-200. (A) If a driver's license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued, upon payment of a fee of ten dollars, may obtain a duplicate or substitution of it upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles that the license has been lost or destroyed.
(B) Three dollars of the revenue from each fee collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles.