Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: