Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate.
SECTION 62. A. Section 56-3-8100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The Comptroller General shall place the six thousand eight hundred dollar application fee pursuant to subsection (A)(1) into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."
B. Section 56-3-8100(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Of the additional fee collected pursuant to subsections (D) and (E), the Comptroller General shall place into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates."
SECTION 63. Section 56-3-8200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-8200. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue motor vehicle license plates to members of Rotary International for private passenger motor vehicles registered in their names.