Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 13. Section 56-1-148(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B). This fee is in addition to the fee provided for in Section 56-1-140. This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray expenses associated with this section the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
SECTION 14. Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: