Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any remaining funds must be placed in a special " Highway Beautification Fund" established within and administered by the Department of Transportation. This biennial fee is in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 7 of this title. The commemorative plate must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates and must be imprinted with the words " Keep It Beautiful". The plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued.
SECTION 40. Section 56-3-4100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected for the special license plate, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicle in producing and administering the special license plate. Any remaining funds must be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina Elks Association to be used to support its Alzheimer's state project."
SECTION 41. Section 56-3-4200(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: