Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Before a suspended vehicle registration card can be reinstated, a fee of fifty dollars for each registration card suspension must be paid to the department. The fifty dollar fee must be placed in a special restricted account the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 by the Comptroller General to be used by the department to offset the expenses of administering the Performance and Registration Information Systems Management Program."
SECTION 30. Section 56-3-1290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1290. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon application and the payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall transfer the license plate assigned for one vehicle to another vehicle of the same general type owned or leased by the same person without a paid tax receipt for the vehicle. However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."
SECTION 31. Section 56-3-1335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: