Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The suspension or denial of registration or reregistration shall remain in effect until the judgment is satisfied, evidence of the satisfaction has been provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and a reinstatement fee of fifty dollars has been paid. The reinstatement fee collected must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the costs associated with this section the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."
SECTION 32. Section 56-3-1920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A fee not to exceed five dollars may be charged to each applicant issued a placard in accordance with this section. These fees may be retained by the department to offset the cost of providing these placards must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
SECTION 33. Section 56-3-2330(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: