Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be distributed to The Friends of Hunting Island State Park, Inc., for use on projects benefiting Hunting Island State Park."
SECTION 61. Section 56-3-8000(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The license plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The biennial fee for this special license plate is the regular registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate. The initial fee amount requested may be changed only every five years from the first year the license plate is issued. Of the additional fee collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates. Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate.
SECTION 62. A. Section 56-3-8100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: