Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 33. Section 56-3-2330(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A motor vehicle manufacturer shall apply for manufacturer license plates on a form prescribed by the department and shall provide proof the applicant is a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer. The cost of each manufacturer plate issued is two hundred dollars, of which one hundred sixty dollars must be remitted by the department to the county in which the principal facility of the manufacturer is located. Forty dollars of the fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Each plate is valid for two years. "
SECTION 34. Section 56-3-2335(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Application for research and development license plates must be made by the research and development business on a form prescribed by the department and submitted with proof of the applicant's status as a bona fide research and development business. The cost of each research and development license plate issued is two hundred dollars, of which one hundred sixty dollars must be remitted by the department to the county in which the testing facility of the business is located. Forty dollars of the fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Each plate is valid for two years. A maximum of one hundred research and development license plates may be issued for the two-year period."
SECTION 35. Section 56-3-2340(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The department is authorized to collect a transaction fee from entities who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section.