South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A deceased voters name may not be removed during the period of time that the registration books are closed for a primary, general, or special election.

(C)    Following the removal of a name of a deceased voter from the statewide database, the State Election Commission shall notify the director of the county board of elections in which the voter resided, of the removal. The director of the county board of elections within ten days shall update the county voter registration files to reflect the necessary change."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-340.    The State Election Commission shall:

(1)    ensure that the name of a qualified elector may not be removed from the official list of eligible voters except:

(a)    at the request of the qualified elector;

(b)    if the elector is adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(c)    as provided under item (2);

(2)    conduct a general program that makes a reasonable effort to remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters by reason of:

(a)    the death of the qualified elector; or

(b)    a change in the residence of the qualified elector;

(3)    inform applicants under Sections 7-5-155, 7-5-310, and 7-5-320 of:

(a)    voter eligibility requirements; and

(b)    penalties provided by law for submission of a false voter registration application;

(4)    complete, no later than ninety days before the date of a statewide primary or general election, a program to systematically remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters in compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F); this subitem may not be construed to preclude:

(a)    the removal of names from official lists of voters on a basis described in items (1) and (2); or

(b)    correction of registration records pursuant to this article.;

(5)    retain on the database for four years a separate record for registered voters whose names have been deleted, with the reason for deletion; and