South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    related to public aid, assistance, and relief generally found in Chapter 5 of Title 43 of the 1976 Code but also contained in certain other provisions of South Carolina law are devolved upon the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services; and

(2)    related to all other functions within the former South Carolina Department of Social Services, including, but not limited to, child protective services, adult protective services, foster care, adoption, and child support are devolved upon the South Carolina Department of Family Protective Services.

SECTION    3.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1. Department of Agriculture

2. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

3. Department of Commerce

4. Department of Corrections

5. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6. Department of Education

7. Department of Family Protective Services

78. Department of Health and Environmental Control

89. Department of Health and Human Services

910. Department of Insurance

1011. Department of Juvenile Justice

1112. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

1213. Department of Mental Health

1314. Department of Natural Resources

1415. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

1516. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

1617. Department of Public Safety

1718. Department of Revenue

18. Department of Social Services

19. Department of Transportation

20. Department of Employment and Workforce."

SECTION    4.    Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 2

Article 1

State Department