South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall remain responsible for the quality of the services or programs through the development and monitoring of quality measures, performance measures, and outcomes. The department and shall ensure that each contract contains provisions requiring the provider to deliver services in accordance with departmental policies and state and federal law."

SECTION    10.    Section 63-7-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Within twenty-four hours of the receipt of a report of suspected child abuse or neglect or within twenty-four hours after the department has assumed legal custody of a child pursuant to Section 63-7-660 or 63-7-670 or within twenty-four hours after being notified that a child has been taken into emergency protective custody, the department must conduct an in-person meeting with the child and begin an appropriate and thorough investigation to determine whether a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is 'indicated' or 'unfounded'. The department must conduct an in-person meeting with a child within two hours if the child is four years old or younger and the child has been presented to a hospital with symptoms indicative of serious bodily harm caused by physical abuse or neglect.

(2)    The finding must be made no later than forty-five days from the receipt of the report. A single extension of no more than fifteen days may be granted by the director of the department, or the director's designee, for good cause shown, pursuant to guidelines adopted by the department.

(3)    If the investigation cannot be completed because the department is unable to locate the child or family or for other compelling reasons, the report may be classified as unfounded Category III and the investigation may be reopened at a later date if the child or family is located or the compelling reason for failure to complete the investigation is removed. The department must make a finding within forty-five days after the investigation is reopened.

(B)    The department may file with the family court an affidavit and a petition to support issuance of a warrant at any time after receipt of a report. The family court must issue the warrant if the affidavit and petition establish probable cause to believe the child is an abused or neglected child and that the investigation cannot be completed without issuance of the warrant.