Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (7) other material facts relevant to the sale.
Section 15-61-420. This article modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b), except to the extent that South Carolina law, rules, and regulations so authorize."
SECTION 2. Sections 15-61-10 through 15-61-110 are designated as Article 1, Chapter 61, Title 15 to be entitled "General Provisions."
Section 3. Section 15-61-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-61-10. (A) All joint tenants and tenants in common who hold, jointly or in common, for a term of life in years or of whom one has an estate for a term of life or years with the other that has an estate of inheritance or freehold in any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be compellable to make severance and partition of all such lands, tenements and hereditaments.
(B) In an action to partition real property, upon motion of a party or from statements contained in the pleadings, a court shall determine, in a preliminary hearing held after the filing of the action, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines that the property is heirs property, the property must be partitioned under Article 3, Chapter 61, Title 15, unless all of the cotenants otherwise agree in a record."
SECTION 4. Section 15-61-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: