Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (B) In an action to partition real property, upon motion of a party or from statements contained in the pleadings, a court shall determine, in a preliminary hearing held after the filing of the action, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines that the property is heirs property, the property must be partitioned under Article 3, Chapter 61, Title 15, unless all of the cotenants otherwise agree in a record."
SECTION 4. Section 15-61-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-61-100. Nothing in Sections 15-61-60 to 15-61-90 Rule 71, South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, concerning partition actions, shall be construed to affect the power of the a court of common pleas hearing a partition action to dispense with the issuing of a writ of partition when, in the judgment of the court, it would involve unnecessary expense to issue such writ. And the court may in all proceedings in partition, without recourse to such writ, determine by means of testimony taken before the proper officer and reported to the court whether a partition in kind among the parties be practicable or expedient and, when such partition cannot be fairly and equally made, may order a sale of the property and a division of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect on July 1, 2016 and applies to partition actions filed on or after that date.
This web page was last updated on December 10, 2014 at 1:49 PM