South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-13-20. For the purpose of this chapter:

(1)    'Caregiver' means any person whose duties include direct care, supervision, and guidance of children in a childcare facility.

(2)    'Childcare' means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.

(3)    'Childcare center' means any facility which regularly receives thirteen or more children for childcare.

(4)    'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: