South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The requirement of recusal does not apply to participation in any procedural matters considered by the committee, subcommittee, or other component of the body or agency of which the public official or public member is a member, or which the public employee is employed."

SECTION    19.    Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-704.    An agency head or employee of a department listed in Section 1-30-10(A) is prohibited from soliciting campaign contributions for a candidate for statewide elected office."

SECTION    20.    Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:

(1)    a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's, public member's, or public employee's office or position;

(2)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)    has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."

SECTION    21.    Section 8-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: