South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    any reimbursements of or expenditures for actual expenses as allowed in Section 2-17-100.

(B)    Where total amounts are required to be reported, totals must be reported for the entire calendar year to date. The reports required by this section are not required from any agency whose only lobbying is appearing before any committee of the General Assembly at the request of that committee or at the request of any member or members of that committee."

PART II

GENERAL PROVISIONS

SECTION    6.    Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year two years after such public service ends.

(B)    The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993 the effective date of this Act, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991 the effective date of this Act, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993 the effective date of this Act."

SECTION    7.    Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: