South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    A commission member nominated by the Majority and Minority Leaders of the House of Representatives and Senate may be removed for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity upon a finding by the Senate or House Ethics Committee, as appropriate, and the concurrence of two-thirds of the membership of the nominating body."

SECTION    11.    Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(9)    to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10) or as provided in Section 8-13-540, as appropriate, of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section or in Article 5 of this chapter, as appropriate."

SECTION    12.    Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: