South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The report required under subsection (B) must include:

(1)    the full name, street address, and phone number of the reporting individual, business, or entity receiving the contract;

(2)    the names of each employee or officer who have contributed; and

(3)    the name of the candidate and amount of contribution."

SECTION    61.    Section 8-13-1344(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        A person may not solicit from a candidate, committee, political party, or other person, money or other property as a condition or consideration for an endorsement, article, or other communication in the news media promoting or opposing a candidate, committee, or political party.

(2)    A candidate, committee, or political party may not offer or give money or other property in consideration of an endorsement for the candidate, or for an article or other communication in the news media promoting or opposing a candidate, committee, or political party. This does not prohibit a candidate, committee, or political party from purchasing advertisements from a radio station, television station, wire service, or other bona fide news medium, which in the ordinary course of business disseminates news, editorials, columns, other comments, or regularly published periodicals."