(C) If the commission determines that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has been committed by a member or staff of the General Assembly, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly, then notice of a finding of probable cause, the complaint, the statement of the applicable law with respect to the complaint, and any additional relevant information must be forwarded to the House of Representatives or Senate Legislative Ethics Committee, as appropriate, for further disposition pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Sections 8-13-510 through 8-13-540 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 8-13-510. There is created a House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee. Each ethics committee is composed of six ten members, of which five shall be members of the majority party and five shall be members of the minority party. Terms are coterminous with the term for which members are elected to the House or Senate. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original selection. The members of each ethics committee must be elected by the House or the Senate, as appropriate. One member of each ethics committee must be elected as chairman by a majority of the members of the ethics committee.
Section 8-13-520. (A) Each ethics committee shall meet and recommend any changes in the law or rules relating to ethics considered proper to their respective houses.