Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. A. Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except including members or staff of the General Assembly, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
B. Section 8-13-320(10)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) If the commission, upon the receipt of any information, finds probable cause to believe that a violation of the chapter has occurred, it may, upon its own motion and an affirmative vote of the majority of the total membership of the commission, file a verified complaint, in writing, that states the name of the person alleged to have committed a violation of this chapter and the particulars of the violation. The commission shall forward a copy of the complaint, a general statement of the applicable law with respect to the complaint, and a statement explaining the due process rights of the respondent including, but not limited to, the right to counsel to the respondent within ten days of the filing of the complaint. If the respondent is a member or staff of the General Assembly, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly, then notice of a finding of probable cause, the complaint, the statement of the applicable law with respect to the complaint, and any additional relevant information must be forwarded to the House of Representatives or Senate Legislative Ethics Committee, as appropriate, for further disposition pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."
C. Section 8-13-320(10)(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(i) At the conclusion of its investigation, the commission staff, in a preliminary written decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law, must make a recommendation whether probable cause exists to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred.
(A) If the commission determines that probable cause does not exist, it shall send a written decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law to the respondent and the complainant.
(B) If Except as provided in item (C), if the commission determines that there is probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed, its preliminary decision may contain an order setting forth a date for a hearing before a panel of three commissioners, selected at random, to determine whether a violation of the chapter has occurred. If the commission finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the commission may waive further proceedings if the respondent takes action to remedy or correct the alleged violation.
(C) If the commission determines that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has been committed by a member or staff of the General Assembly, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly, then notice of a finding of probable cause, the complaint, the statement of the applicable law with respect to the complaint, and any additional relevant information must be forwarded to the House of Representatives or Senate Legislative Ethics Committee, as appropriate, for further disposition pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."