Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OPERATION OF A FOREIGN PRIVATELY OWNED AND OPERATED VEHICLE OF A NONRESIDENT, TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROPERTY TAXES ASSESSED AGAINST THE VEHICLE OF A NONRESIDENT MUST BE PAID BEFORE IT MAY BE OPERATED, TO PROVIDE OTHER CONDITIONS IMPOSED UPON A NONRESIDENT BEFORE HE MAY OPERATE HIS VEHICLE, TO PROVIDE THAT THE WRITTEN INQUIRY BY THE AUDITOR MUST BE DELIVERED TO THE OPERATOR'S LAST KNOWN ADDRESS, AND TO REVISE THE PENALTY PROVISION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-150. (A) A foreign privately owned and operated passenger vehicle of a nonresident, otherwise subject to registration and license as provided by this chapter, may be operated within this State without being registered and licensed pursuant to this chapter, subject to the conditions that at all times when operated in this State the vehicle:
(1) is duly registered or licensed in the state, territory, district, or country of residence of the owner; and
(2) has displayed on it a valid registration card and registration or license plate or plates.
(B) The vehicle of a nonresident must be registered, and licensed, and have its property taxes paid pursuant to this chapter upon the earlier of a nonresident's:
(1) subsequent establishment of domicile in this State; or
(2) operation of the vehicle in this State for an accumulated period exceeding one hundred fifty days by the nonresident or a resident of this State.