Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
(1) Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income;
(2) Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
(3) Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
(4) Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
(5) Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880; and
(6) Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B) Beginning taxable year 2016, using the tax rates and tax brackets that applied in tax year 2015, the rate of tax imposed pursuant to subsection (A) on South Carolina taxable income on all brackets of South Carolina taxable income is reduced by two-tenths of one percent.