Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The income bracket reduction required by this section shall cease after tax year 2025, at which time the reduction in each affected tax bracket shall be permanent. If a tax rate applicable to a bracket is eliminated, that income bracket is then added to the then applicable zero bracket.
(B)(C) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A) this section."
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-310. (A)(1) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1)(a) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2)(b) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles.
(2) The user fee imposed by this subsection shall be imposed on a per gallon basis for the motor fuels identified in items (1)(a) and (1)(b) and shall be equal to:
(3) In each year that an increase to the motor fuel user fee is required pursuant to item (2), the increase shall occur on January first."