Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560."
SECTION 50. Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1530. A person who has been fined for a violation of a provision of this chapter and who has failed to pay the amount of the fine may not be a candidate for any elected or appointed position within a state or local governmental entity."
SECTION 51. Section 8-13-1314(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:
(1) a contribution which exceeds:
(a) three four thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) four thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate for statewide candidates that must be elected jointly beginning with the General Election of 2018; or
(b)(c) one two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;"
SECTION 52. Section 8-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 53. Section 8-13-1350 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 54. Section 8-13-1358 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 55. Section 8-13-1362 of the 1976 Code is repealed.