Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1320(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) A contribution made on or before the seventh day after a primary or primary runoff is attributed to the primary or primary runoff, respectively. However, in the event of a primary runoff, all contributions made after the day of the primary and continuing through the seventh day after the primary runoff are attributed to the primary runoff for the purposes of applying contribution limits."
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1328 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1328. (A) A candidate for statewide office or the candidate's family member must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.
(B) A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election."
SECTION 41. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: