Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/3/16--S.
Read the first time January 29, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3184) to amend Section 8-13-310, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the State Ethics Commission and its membership, so as to, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year two years after such public service ends.
(B) The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-100(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: