Any fee collected pursuant to this section in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars must be retained by the department and designated for the administrative costs of the Certificate of Need program. The first seven hundred fifty thousand dollars collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. Until fees are promulgated through regulation, all fees established as of January 1, 2009, remain in effect."
SECTION 9. A. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. A person or health care facility, as defined in this article, is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;
(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;
(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation five million dollars which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure, except for those expenditures otherwise exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount. The department shall make an annual adjustment to this capital expenditure amount to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, Medical Care Services as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics;
(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;
(5)(3) the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;
(6)(4) the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be new and emerging technology used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation."