The department may grant two extensions of up to nine months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board department may grant further extensions of up to nine months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."
SECTION 15. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State and, insofar as possible, shall provide for the distribution of facilities and services throughout this State in such a manner as to make all types of health services reasonably accessible to all persons in this State. The State Health Plan as required by this article may be used for purposes of establishing department shall establish the relative need of projects for which applications are submitted under this construction program. Submittal of applications and review and approval of projects for which federal funds are requested must be in accordance with regulations adopted by the department and applicable federal act."
SECTION 16. Section 44-7-1590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: