To achieve these purposes, this article requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need; and
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."
SECTION 7. Section 44-7-130(1), (11), (20), and (21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Affected person' means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project in the health service area in which the project is to be located persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide in the future similar services in the future to the proposed project in the health service area in which the project is to be located, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process. A person operating a health care facility or providing a health service in a state other than South Carolina who does not operate a health care facility in the proposed service area which provides similar services or provides a health service similar to that being sought by the applicant is not considered an affected person.
(11) 'Health service' means clinically related, diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services and includes alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan by the department in regulation.