(2)(b) the sixty calendar day deadline to hold the final review conference lapses and no conference has been held; or
(3)(c) the final agency decision resulting from the final review conference is received by the parties.
(2) In the case of a Certificate of Need decision, an applicant, a holder of a certificate, and an affected person, within thirty days after receipt of the department staff decision, may file a request with the Administrative Law Court for a contested case hearing."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-120. The purpose of this article is to promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care facilities and services, guide the establishment of health facilities and services which will best serve public needs, and ensure that high quality services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need; and
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."
SECTION 7. Section 44-7-130(1), (11), (20), and (21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read: