(4) the addition of one or more beds or change in the bed capacity of an existing licensed acute care hospital, rehabilitation facility, or psychiatric hospital;
(5) a change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds for the purpose of converting between acute care beds and psychiatric beds;
(6) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of an existing health service or for which a Certificate of Need previously has been awarded."
SECTION 11. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by regulation. The application must address all applicable standards and requirements set forth in departmental regulations, and project review criteria of the department, and the South Carolina Health Plan.
(B) Within twenty days before submission of an application, the applicant shall publish notification that an application is to be submitted to the department in a newspaper serving the area where the project is to be located for three consecutive days. The notification must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the project. No application may be accepted for filing by the department unless accompanied by proof that publication has been made for three consecutive days within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has been received.
Within twenty days before submission of an application, the applicant shall file a letter of intent to submit an application with the department. The letter of intent must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the project. The department must not accept an application for a Certificate of Need unless the application is accompanied by a copy of the letter of intent filed by the applicant with the department within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has been received."
(C) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-1-60(G):