Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The audited agency's plan for addressing each audit finding and recommendation must be included in the final audit report. The plan must provide the name of the contact person responsible for each action, the action planned, and the anticipated completion date. If the audited agency does not agree with the audit findings and recommendations or believes action is not required, then the action plan must include an explanation and specific reasons."
SECTION 2. Section 1-30-10(G)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(1) Department and agency governing authorities must, no later than the first day of the 2015 Legislative Session and every twelve months thereafter, submit to the Governor and General Assembly reports giving detailed and comprehensive recommendations for the purposes of merging or eliminating duplicative or unnecessary divisions, programs, or personnel within each department to provide a more efficient administration of government services. If an agency or department has no recommendations for restructuring of divisions, programs, or personnel, its report must contain a statement to that effect. Upon their receipt by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, these reports must be referred as information to the standing committees of the respective bodies most jurisdictionally related in subject matter to each agency. Alternatively, the House and Senate may provide by rule for the referral of these reports. The Governor periodically must consult with the governing authorities of the various departments and upon such consultation, the Governor must submit a report of any restructuring recommendations to the General Assembly for its review and consideration.