South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    The county board of elections and voter registration shall compile a list, arranged by voting precincts of residence, of the names and addresses of all voters whose registration records have been moved pursuant to the provisions of this section and the designation of the voting precinct to which these registration records were moved. The Executive Director of the State Election Commission shall prescribe a standard form of application for use pursuant to this section and all forms necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-7-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-7-10.    For the purpose of holding anya general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shallmust be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county board of voter registration and elections from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county board of voter registration and elections and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writingreceive two written notifications of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place. These notifications must be mailed at least ten days apart from one another, and the latter must be mailed not later than thirty days before the first election following the voter's reassignment.