Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-70(A), as last amended by Act 250 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other provision of law, during a state of emergency declared by the Governor and for thirty up to one hundred twenty days thereafter, requirements relating to registration, permitting, length, width, weight, and load, and time of service are suspended for commercial and utility vehicles traveling on noninterstate routes that do not exceed a gross weight of ninety thousand pounds and a width of twelve feet responding to the state of emergency. All time of service suspensions for commercial and utility vehicles traveling on interstate and noninterstate routes shall be for thirty days, unless extended for additional periods in accordance with 49 C.F.R. 390-399. All vehicles operated upon the public highways of this State under the authority of this section must:
(1) be operated in a safe manner;
(2) maintain required limits of insurance;
(3) be clearly identified as a utility vehicle or provide appropriate documentation indicating it is a commercial vehicle responding to the emergency."