South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the six-month period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-370.    The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee was arrested unless the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings and the licensee agree that the hearing may be held in another jurisdiction. The hearing must be heard by a hearing officer of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. Upon the review, the hearing officer shall either rescind the department's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license. If the administrative hearing results in the continued suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license, the term of the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license is deemed to commence upon the date of the administrative hearing, as long as information is transmitted electronically to the Department of Motor Vehicles on the date of the hearing, and not on the date of the notice provided by the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-3-1972 of the 1976 Code is repealed.