Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(8) 'State-owned abandoned building' means an abandoned building and its ancillary service buildings or a project consisting of one or more abandoned buildings, the aggregate size of which is greater than fifty thousand square feet, that has been abandoned for more than five years, and, prior to the taxpayer's acquisition of such building, was most recently owned by the State, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the State. For purposes of this definition, the taxpayer shall include any entity under common control or common ownership with the taxpayer."
SECTION 3. Section 12-67-140(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 2013, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the terms and conditions of this chapter, a taxpayer who rehabilitates an abandoned building is eligible for either:
(1) a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 of this title, corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or taxes on associations pursuant to Chapter 13 of this title, or insurance premium taxes, including retaliatory taxes, imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination thereof of them; or
(2) a credit against real property taxes levied by local taxing entities.
(B) If the taxpayer elects to receive the credit pursuant to subsection (A)(1), the following provisions apply:
(1) The taxpayer shall file with the department a Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate before incurring its first rehabilitation expenses at the building site. Failure to provide the Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate results in qualification of only those rehabilitation expenses incurred after the notice is provided.