Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
February 18, 2015
S. 373
S. Printed 2/18/15--S.
Read the first time January 28, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 373) to amend Section 9-1-1620, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the optional forms of retirement allowances, so to allow, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 9-1-1620(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(1) A retired member, within one year five years after a change in marital status, may revoke the form of monthly payment elected and elect a new form of monthly payment, which must be the actuarial equivalent of the maximum retirement allowance payable to the member under law. The new form of monthly payment is effective on the first day of the month in which the election of the new form of monthly payment is elected received by the system and must be calculated based upon the ages of the retired member and the member's beneficiary or beneficiaries as of that effective date."
SECTION 2. Section 9-11-150(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: