To be eligible for this exception, the operator of the vehicle must be able to demonstrate that the vehicle is a natural gas vehicle, a bi-fuel vehicle using natural gas, or a vehicle that has been converted to a natural gas vehicle. The allowance may not authorize any extension of the limitations provided on federal Interstate highways in this State, unless the limitations or exceptions are authorized by the federal government."
SECTION 6. Section 12-37-2820(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) 'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include taxes, interest, or cab customizing, except for a motor vehicle which is fueled wholly or partially by natural gas or propane, the gross capitalized cost is reduced by a dollar amount of thirty percent in order to equalize the valuation basis with a comparable diesel or gasoline powered vehicle."
SECTION 7. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: