Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-28-110(1), (39) and (55) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Alternative fuel' means a liquefied petroleum gas, liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, liquefied natural gas, or compressed natural gas.
(39) 'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, substitute fuel, renewable fuel, alternative fuel and blended fuel.
(55) 'Motor fuel subject to the user fee' means gasoline, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, alternative fuel and blends of them and any other substance blended with them."
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read: