Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy."
B. This section takes effect in income tax years beginning after 2015. The provisions of this act are repealed on December 31, 2016, except that if the credit allowed by Section 12-6-3770, as added by this act, is earned before the repeal, the provisions of Section 12-6-3770 continue to apply until the credits have been fully claimed.
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3587. (A) There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system, or small hydropower system, or geothermal machinery and equipment or real property for heating water, space heating, air cooling, energy-efficient daylighting, heat reclamation, energy-efficient demand response, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years.
(B) 'System' includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers, and other equipment used directly and exclusively for the solar energy system. The term 'system' does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls and roofs or other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure. A credit may not be allowed for a solar system unless the system is certified for performance by the nonprofit Solar Rating and Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the State Energy Office.
(C) For purposes of this section, 'small hydropower system' means new generation capacity on a nonimpoundment or on an existing impoundment that:
(1) meets licensing standards as defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC);
(2) is a run-of-the-river facility with a capacity not to exceed 5MW; or
(3) consists of a turbine in a pipeline or in an irrigation canal.