Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 3/12/15--S. [SEC 3/13/15 11:54 AM]
Read the first time January 29, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 391) to amend Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code, relating to in-state tuition rates for military personnel and their dependents under certain conditions, so as to revise, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-112-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Active duty military personnel may be charged less than the undergraduate tuition rate for South Carolina residents for courses that are presented on a distance basis, regardless of residency.
(B)(2) For purposes of this section, 'active duty military personnel' includes, but is not limited to, active duty guardsmen and active duty reservists.