Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
JOHN E. COURSON for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 59-112-50 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO IN-STATE TUITION RATES FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE CRITERIA UNDER WHICH VETERANS WHO ARE HONORABLY DISCHARGED AND THEIR DEPENDENTS MAY RECEIVE IN-STATE TUITION RATES, AND TO DEFINE RELATED TERMINOLOGY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-112-50 (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, during the period of their assignment to duty in South Carolina, members of the Armed Services of the United States stationed in South Carolina and their dependents are eligible for in state tuition rates. When these armed service personnel are ordered away from the State, their dependents are eligible for in state tuition rates as long as they remain continuously enrolled at the state institution in which they are enrolled at the time the assignment ends or transfer to an eligible institution during the term or semester, excluding summer terms, immediately following their enrollment at the previous institution. In the event of a transfer, the receiving institution shall verify the decision made by the student's previous institution in order to certify the student's eligibility for in state tuition rates. It is the responsibility of the transferring student to ensure that all documents required to verify both the previous and present residency decisions are provided to the institution. These persons and their dependents are eligible for in state tuition rates after their discharge from the armed services even though they were not enrolled at a state institution at the time of their discharge, if they have evidenced an intent to establish domicile in South Carolina and if they have resided in South Carolina for a period of at least twelve months