Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] property 2008
23 Reduction in recognition period for S corporation built in gains tax 2009
24 Extends income exclusion for employer provided mass transit
and parking benefits 2009
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPLICATION OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TO STATE INCOME TAX LAWS, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TO THE YEAR 2014.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 126 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2013 2014, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 18, 2015 at 6:47 PM