Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
February 18, 2015
S. 397
S. Printed 2/18/15--S.
Read the first time February 3, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 397) to amend Section 12-6-40, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the application of the Internal Revenue Code to State Income, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 126 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2013 2014, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2013 2014, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2014 2015, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.
Fiscal Impact Summary
This bill would have no expenditure impact to the general fund, federal funds, and other funds.