Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) If the court finds that reasonable services would not have allowed the child to remain safely in the home, the court shall find that removal of the child without services or without further services was reasonable."
SECTION 8. Section 63-7-1640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) When this chapter requires the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family and requires the family court to determine whether these reasonable efforts have been made, the child's health and safety must be the paramount concern.
(2) Reasonable efforts required pursuant to item (1) to preserve or reunify a family in which the parent or legal guardian has a disability must include access to adaptive parenting equipment, instruction on adaptive parenting techniques, and reasonable accommodations with regard to accessing services that are made available to a parent or legal guardian who does not have a disability and must ensure that the reasonable efforts are individualized based on the specific needs of the parent's or legal guardian's disability."
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on May 25, 2016 at 3:21 PM