South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-2-5, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ELIGIBILITY EXAMINATION FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO EXTEND THE TIME PERIOD FOR THE VALIDITY OF THE EXAMINATION SCORES FROM SIX MONTHS BEFORE AND SIX MONTHS AFTER THE TIME THE APPOINTMENT IS TO BE MADE TO ONE YEAR BEFORE AND ONE YEAR AFTER THE TIME THE APPOINTMENT IS TO BE MADE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-2-5(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-5.    (A)    The South Carolina Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic skills of persons seeking an initial appointment as magistrate on or after July 1, 2001. In determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for initial appointments as magistrates on or after July 1, 2001, a senatorial delegation must use the results of these eligibility examinations to assist in its selection of nominees. No person is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate unless he receives a passing score on the eligibility examination. The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months one year before and six months one year after the time the appointment is to be made."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 25, 2015 at 7:06 PM