Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT
March 9, 2016
H. 3999
Introduced by Reps. Henderson, G.M. Smith, Ridgeway and Atwater
S. Printed 3/9/16--H.
Read the first time April 16, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3999) to amend Section 44-66-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to persons who may make health care decisions for patients who are unable to, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-66-30. (A) Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:
(1) a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;
(2) an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;
(3) a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;
(4) a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:
(a) entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;
(b) formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or
(c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;
(5) a parent or an adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult child, a majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;
(6) a parent of the patient;
(6)(7) an adult sibling, grandparent, or adult grandchild of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult sibling, a majority of the adult siblings who are reasonably available for consultation;
(8) a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;
(7)(9) any other adult relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient, or if the patient has more than one other adult relative, a majority of those other adult relatives who are reasonably available for consultation;