(J) In making an award of alimony or separate maintenance and support, the court must not take into consideration partial, permanent, or other disability benefits, worker's compensation payments, or other income or benefits received by a supporting spouse related to an injury or disability when determining the supporting spouse's ability to pay, except for good cause shown."
SECTION 2. Section 20-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-3-170. (A) Whenever any a husband or wife, pursuant to a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, has been required to make his or her pay the spouse any periodic payments of alimony, and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition entry of such the judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such the alimony payments or terminating such the payments. and the The court, after giving both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue, shall make such issue an order and judgment as justice and equity shall require, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the supporting spouse, decreasing or increasing or confirming the amount of alimony provided for in such the original judgment or terminating such payments. Thereafter the supporting spouse shall pay and be is liable to pay the amount of alimony payments directed in such the order and judgment and no other or further amount, and such the original judgment, for the purpose of all actions or proceedings of every nature and wherever instituted, whether within or without this State, shall be is deemed to be and shall be is modified accordingly, subject in every case to a further proceeding or proceedings under the provisions of this section in relation to such the modified judgment.
(B) Retirement by the supporting spouse is sufficient grounds to warrant a hearing, if so moved by a party, to evaluate whether there has been a change of circumstances for alimony. The court in making the determination of a change of circumstances shall consider the following factors:
(1) whether retirement was contemplated when alimony was awarded;
(2) the age of the supporting spouse;
(3) the health of the supporting spouse;
(4) whether the retirement is mandatory or voluntary;