(U) To act as advocate, where the department deems such action appropriate, on behalf of any person who is granted a permit for a specific development by the department but is denied a permit by a federal agency for the same specific development.
(V) To delegate any of its powers and duties to the CDPS."
SECTION 6. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Administration
2. Department of Agriculture
3. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
4. Department of Commerce
5. Department of Corrections
6. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
7. Department of Education
8. Department of Health and Environmental Control
9. Department of Health and Human Services
10. Department of Insurance
11. Department of Juvenile Justice
12. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
13. Department of Mental Health
14. Department of Motor Vehicles
15. Department of Natural Resources
16. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
17. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
18. Department of Public Safety
19. Department of Revenue
20. Department of Social Services
21. Department of Transportation
22. Department of Employment and Workforce.
23. Department of the Environment."
SECTION 7. Section 1-30-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: