SECTION 2. Section 48-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-20. It is declared to be the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens, maximum employment, the industrial development of the State, the It is declared to be the public policy of the State to protect public health, safety, and welfare, the quality of the natural environment, and the purity of the air and water resources of the State, to ensure the propagation and protection of terrestrial and marine flora and fauna, and the protection of physical property and other resources, and to advocate responsible stewardship of South Carolina's environment. It is further declared that to secure these purposes and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the Department of Health and Environmental Control the Environment shall have authority to abate, control, and prevent pollution."
SECTION 3. Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-10. As used in this chapter:
(A) 'Applicant' means any person who files an application for a permit under the provisions of this chapter.