To further implement the provisions of this section, in any provision of law where the terms 'Coastal Division' or the 'Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control' appear, it must be construed to mean the 'Coastal Division of the Department of the Environment'."
SECTION 5. Section 48-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-50. The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall have the following Department of the Environment shall have the following powers and duties:
(A) To employ the CDPS consisting of, but not limited to, the following professional members: An administrator and other staff members to include those having expertise in biology, civil and hydrological engineering, planning, environmental engineering and environmental law.
(B) To apply for, accept and expend financial assistance from public and private sources in support of activities undertaken pursuant to this chapter and the Federal Coastal zone Management Act of 1972.
(C) To undertake the related programs necessary to develop and recommend to the Governor and the General Assembly a comprehensive program designed to promote the policies set forth in this chapter.
(D) To hold public hearings and related community forums and afford participation in the development of management programs to all interested citizens, local governments and relevant state and federal agencies, port authorities and other interested parties.
(E) To promulgate necessary rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(F) To administer the provisions of this chapter and all rules, regulations and orders promulgated under it.
(G) To examine, modify, approve or deny applications for permits for activities covered by the provisions of this chapter.
(H) To revoke and suspend permits of persons who fail or refuse to carry out or comply with the terms and conditions of the permit.
(I) To enforce the provisions of this chapter and all rules and regulations promulgated by the department and institute or cause to be instituted in courts of competent jurisdiction of legal proceedings to compel compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(J) To manage estuarine and marine sanctuaries and regulate all activities therein, including the regulation of the use of the coastal waters located within the boundary of such sanctuary.