South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 61-3-170.    The director and DAODAS are authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon them by this chapter, including, but not limited to, regulations governing the establishment, implementation, and enforcement of responsible alcoholic beverage server training programs.

Section 61-3-180.    Contested case hearings arising under the provisions of this chapter must be held in accordance with the provisions of Section 61-2-260 and the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program.