Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The return must be filed even in quarters when no income tax has been withheld. The return must be filed on or before dates required for filing federal quarterly withholding returns specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 6071 and Internal Revenue Code Regulation Section 31.6071(a)(1), except the fourth quarter return. The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding."
SECTION 2. Section 12-8-1550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) On or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding, the following items must be filed with the department:
(1) the original copy of the statement required by Section 12-8-1540;
(2) a recapitulation and reconciliation of taxes withheld and paid in the form the department prescribes."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 23, 2016 at 7:07 PM