Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 23, 2016
H. 4328
S. Printed 3/23/16--S.
Read the first time February 24, 2016.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4328) to amend Section 12-8-1530, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the quarterly income tax withholdings, so as to change the due date, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 5 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2014 2015, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2014 2015, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2015 2016, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."
SECTION ___. A. Section 12-6-4970(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Returns of 'S' corporations and partnerships must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the taxable year.