Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2014 2015, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2015 2016, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."
SECTION ___. A. Section 12-6-4970(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Returns of 'S' corporations and partnerships must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the taxable year.
(2) Returns for foreign corporations that do not maintain an office or place of business in the United States must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the taxable year."
B. Section 12-8-590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: