South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-510(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Local accommodations tax' means a tax on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for accommodations furnished to transients as provided in Section 12-36-920(A) and which is imposed on every person engaged or continuing within the jurisdiction of the imposing local governmental body in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration. A person is engaged or continuing in the business of furnishing accommodations within the jurisdiction if it directly or indirectly provides accommodations or reservations for accommodations located on properties within the jurisdiction to transients for consideration, regardless of where the person is physically located.