South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, nothing in this article relieves the provider from liability for tax due on any charges made by the provider that are in addition to the accommodation charge. For purposes of this section 'accommodation charge' means the sales price of or gross receipts derived from an accommodation, excluding sales and use tax and local accommodations tax.

Section 6-1-590.    The local accommodations tax does not apply to any residential real property lawfully assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C) when all rental income on the property is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 280A(g)."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-36-920(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration. A person is engaged or continuing in the business of furnishing accommodations within the State if it directly or indirectly provides accommodations or reservations for accommodations located on properties within the State to transients for consideration, regardless of where the person is physically located. This includes, but is not limited to, a hotel, a rental agent, an online travel company, or a short-term rental listing service."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: