Earnings on the fund must be credited to the fund. This fund must be used to fund the operation of and grants distributed by the Office Division of Local Government of the Division of Regional Development of the Budget and Control Board of the Rural Infrastructure Authority, or its successor in interest."
SECTION 33. Section 11-11-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-11-180. (A) By August thirty-first of each year, the Comptroller General shall report to the State Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office the amounts of general fund revenues and expenditures recorded for the preceding fiscal year and any resulting surplus or deficit of the general fund from a budgetary-based perspective. If the Comptroller General determines that annual expenditures exceeded revenues, an operating deficit must be declared in the report and the State Budget and Control Board must meet to address the deficit must be addressed in the manner that revenue forecast shortfalls are addressed in Section 11-9-890(B). within sixty days of receiving the report or earlier at any previously scheduled meeting. The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section."
SECTION 34. Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D)(1) Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective on September first of the following fiscal year.