At each stage of the consideration of the annual general appropriation bill, the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office shall compile and present in a report to the Members of the General Assembly an explanation and justification of all such new positions."
SECTION 13. Section 6-27-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-27-20. There is created the Local Government Fund administered by the State Treasurer. This fund is part of the general fund of the State. It is the intent of the General Assembly that this fund not be subject to mid-year cuts. However, if mid-year cuts are mandated by the State Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office or the General Assembly, as appropriate, pursuant to section 11-9-890(B), to avoid a year-end deficit, this fund is not subject to such cuts, except by a majority vote of the entire State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority which is separate and apart from any other reduction. These cuts are permitted only to the extent that counties and municipalities do not receive less funding than received in the immediate preceding fiscal year. The Local Government Fund must be financed as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 14. Section 8-1-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: