Wherever the phrase 'State Budget and Control Board' appears in the context of preparing and submitting budget recommendations to the General Assembly, it means the Governor. In preparing the recommended state budget, the Governor may consult with the State Treasurer, the Comptroller General, or other state officials as needed. The Executive Budget Office shall assist the Governor in preparing the budget recommendations, but this function of the Executive Budget Office may not be construed as altering the overall management and administration of the Executive Budget Office."
SECTION 32. Section 11-11-170(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(4) Two percent of the revenues, or the funds obtained pursuant to Chapter 49, Title 11, must be deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the general fund and all other funds, which is hereby established in the State Treasury styled the Tobacco Settlement Local Government Fund. Earnings on the fund must be credited to the fund. This fund must be used to fund the operation of and grants distributed by the Office Division of Local Government of the Division of Regional Development of the Budget and Control Board of the Rural Infrastructure Authority, or its successor in interest."
SECTION 33. Section 11-11-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: