"Section 1-7-160. A department or agency of state government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and at compensation approved by him. All of these attorneys at all times are under the supervision and control of the Attorney General except as otherwise provided by law unless prior approval by the State Budget and Control Board the Department of Administration is obtained. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the Judicial department."
SECTION 4. Section 1-7-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-170. (A) A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department."
SECTION 5. Section 1-11-141(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-141. (A) Agencies shall insure state-owned vehicles through the Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority or shall absorb the cost of accident repairs within the agency budget."