SECTION 17. Section 8-11-186 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-186. A state agency shall report to the appropriate Senate Finance and House of Representatives Ways and Means subcommittees an interim new full-time employment position when authorization is requested from the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office. The report must include, but not be limited to, justification of need for the position and a detailed explanation of the source of funding."
SECTION 18. Section 8-11-193 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-193. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a fiscal year in which the general funds appropriated for an institution of higher education are less than the general funds appropriated for that institution in the preceding fiscal year, or whenever the General Assembly or the State Budget and Control Board Director of the Executive Budget Office implements a midyear across-the-board budget reduction, agency heads for institutions of higher education and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education through policy and procedure for the Technical College System may institute employee furlough programs of not more than twenty working days in the fiscal year in which the deficit is projected to occur. The furlough must be inclusive of all employees regardless of source of funds, place of work, or tenure status, and must include employees in classified positions and unclassified positions as well as agency heads. Scheduling of furlough days, or portions of days, shall be at the discretion of the agency or individual institution. During the furlough, affected employees shall be entitled to receive the same state benefits as otherwise available to them except for receiving their salaries. For benefits which require employer and employee contributions including, but not limited to, contributions to the South Carolina Retirement System or the optional retirement program, institutions will be responsible for making both employer and employee contributions during the time of the furlough if coverage would otherwise be interrupted. For benefits which require only employee contributions, the employee remains solely responsible for making the contributions. Placement of an employee on furlough pursuant to this section does not constitute a grievance or appeal under the State Employee Grievance Act. In the event an institution's reduction is due solely to the General Assembly transferring or deleting a program, this section does not apply.