These costs may include, but are not limited to, attorney fees or investigative costs or costs of litigation awarded by court order or settlement, travel expenditures, depositions, printing, transcripts, and personnel costs. Reimbursement of these costs may be obtained by the Office of the Attorney General from the budget of an agency or officer that it is representing or from funds generally appropriated for legal expenses, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority."
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-160. A department or agency of state government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and at compensation approved by him. All of these attorneys at all times are under the supervision and control of the Attorney General except as otherwise provided by law unless prior approval by the State Budget and Control Board the Department of Administration is obtained. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the Judicial department."
SECTION 4. Section 1-7-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-170. (A) A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him.