Any person may request the department to review any project or activity to determine if he is exempt under this section from the provisions of this chapter. The department shall make such determinations within forty-five days from the receipt of any such request."
SECTION 58. Section 48-39-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-220. (A) Any person claiming an interest in tidelands which, for the purpose of this section, means all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone between the mean high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard to the degree of salinity of such waters, may institute an action against the State of South Carolina for the purpose of determining the existence of any right, title or interest of such person in and to such tidelands as against the State. Service of process shall be made upon the secretary of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration, with notice provided to the Attorney General and the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
SECTION 59. Section 48-43-390(A) or the 1976 Code is amended to read: