The board shall keep an accurate account of all of its activities and all of its receipts and expenditures and annually, in the month of January, shall make a report of its activities to the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority, the report to be in a form prescribed by the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority. Audited financial statements must be submitted to the Comptroller General by October fifteenth following the end of the fiscal year."
SECTION 37. Section 11-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-53-10. Each state agency may establish a special account for the purpose of funding the agency's nonrecurring implementation expenses of the South Carolina Enterprise Information System (SCEIS). An agency may transfer into this account funds at the discretion of the agency head to be set aside and expended for the identified purpose. The total amount of funds transferred into the account cannot exceed the agency's implementation costs as projected by the SCEIS Project Team. The special account is exempt from the calculation of any mid-year budget reduction ordered by the State Budget and Control Board imposed pursuant to Section 11-11-890(B). Any unexpended balance in the special account may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year and expended for the same purposes. The Comptroller General shall monitor these special accounts to ensure compliance with the provisions of this joint resolution. It is the intent of the General Assembly that agencies pursue grants and other nonstate funding sources to fund their portion of the SCEIS implementation."