"(D) The marketing plan and the procedures for negotiating new contracts and contract renewals must be submitted to and approved by the Budget and Control Board prior to implementation conducted in a manner consistent with the provisions of the State Consolidated Procurement Code. The Department of Corrections shall annually submit an audit report of the program to the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee and the House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee. The provisions of the section may not be construed to apply to traditional prison industries as authorized in Section 24-3-320."
SECTION 46. Section 24-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department shall make available for use in litter control and removal any or all prison inmates not engaged in programs determined by the department to be more beneficial in terms of rehabilitation and cost effectiveness. The department shall not make available for litter control those inmates who, in the judgment of the director, pose a significant threat to the community or who are not physically, mentally, or emotionally able to perform work required in litter control. No inmate may be assigned to a county prison facility except upon written acceptance of the inmate by the chief county administrative officer or his designee, and no prisoner may be assigned to litter control in a county which maintains a facility unless he is assigned to the county prison facility. The department shall include in its annual report to the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office and the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office an analysis of the job and program assignments of inmates. This plan must include such programs as litter removal, prison industries, work release, education, and counseling. The department shall make every effort to minimize not only inmate idleness but also occupation in marginally productive pursuits. The Budget and Control Board and the Governor's Office Executive Budget Office and the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall comment in writing to the department concerning necessary alterations in this plan."
SECTION 47. Section 31-3-1690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: