The Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority shall provide administrative support functions to the division. The commission shall oversee the operation of the division as the division's governing body. The Joint Bond Review Committee must review, prior to approval by the Aeronautics Commission, purchases or sales of any aeronautics assets, the value of which exceeds fifty thousand dollars. There may be no purchase or sale of any aeronautics assets without the approval of the commission."
SECTION 43. Section 23-47-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee must be appointed by the Governor and shall consist of: a director of a division of the State Budget and Control Board, ex officio; Department of Administration; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State; two 911 system employees; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State; and one consumer. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee."
SECTION 44. Section 24-1-250(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-1-250. (A) The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial purposes from lands owned by the department.