SECTION 14. Section 8-1-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-1-190. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration is authorized to enter into pilot programs with individual agencies or groups of agencies in order to create innovations in State Government. The Budget and Control Board Department of Administration will monitor the findings and results of pilot programs to determine if legislative recommendations should be provided to the General Assembly."
SECTION 15. The second, third, and fourth paragraphs of Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration and the Agency Head Salary Commission, and except for employees of higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities.
No president of a technical college may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.
The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the State Budget and Control Board that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission."
SECTION 16. Section 8-11-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-170. (A) An agency head may not be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board."