South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
121st Session, 2015-2016

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 4416


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-970, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTIONS FROM IMPACT FEES, SO AS TO ADD EXEMPTIONS FOR CERTAIN SCHOOLS AND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-970.    The following structures or activities are exempt from impact fees:

(1)    rebuilding the same amount of floor space of a structure that was destroyed by fire or other catastrophe;

(2)    remodeling or repairing a structure that does not result in an increase in the number of service units;

(3)    replacing a residential unit, including a manufactured home, with another residential unit on the same lot, if the number of service units does not increase;

(4)    placing a construction trailer or office on a lot during the period of construction on the lot;

(5)    constructing an addition on a residential structure which does not increase the number of service units;

(6)    adding uses that are typically accessory to residential uses, such as a tennis court or a clubhouse, unless it is demonstrated clearly that the use creates a significant impact on the system's capacity; and

(7)    all or part of a particular development project if:

(a)    the project is determined to create affordable housing; and

(b)    the exempt development's proportionate share of system improvements is funded through a revenue source other than development impact fees;

(8)    constructing a new elementary, middle, or secondary school; and

(9)    constructing a new volunteer fire department."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 3, 2015 at 4:14 PM